Thai Massage near Stevenage

Looking for a Thai massage near Stevenage? May Thai Therapy is at 11 London Road, Woolmer Green, about 10–15 minutes’ drive south of Stevenage via the B197 or A1(M) junction 6. We are open 7 days, 10am–8pm. Most 60-minute massages cost £70, and we have our own car park behind the shop plus free street parking.

  • 5.0 · 488 Google reviews
  • From £70 / 60 min
  • Open daily 10am–8pm
  • Own car park + free street parking
Treatment room at May Thai Therapy in Woolmer Green

Getting here from Stevenage

  • By car (B197): From Stevenage town centre, take the B197 (London Road) south through Broadwater and Knebworth. Woolmer Green follows straight after Knebworth, and we are at 11 London Road. The journey takes about 10–15 minutes.
  • By car (A1(M)): Take the A1(M) south from junction 7 to junction 6 (Welwyn), then follow the B197 north to Woolmer Green.
  • Parking: We have our own car park behind the shop with room for 6 cars, plus free parking in the adjacent roads.
  • By train: Take a train from Stevenage to Knebworth (one stop, about 5 minutes), then take a short taxi ride or walk about 1.2 miles (around 25 minutes) south along the B197.

Directions from Stevenage

Why Stevenage clients choose us

Stevenage clients most often book deep tissue and sports massage, which is popular with runners from Fairlands Valley Park, gym members and anyone recovering from Sunday league football. Evening slots until 8pm suit commuters coming back from London. May Thai Therapy in Woolmer Green is a 10–15 minute drive from Stevenage. Many of our regular clients are Stevenage commuters, gym-goers and shift workers who want an authentic Thai massage in a calm, private salon with easy parking.

  • Qualified Thai therapistsOur qualified Thai therapists adjust the pressure to suit you.
  • Your choice of oilChoose coconut, lavender, lemongrass, peppermint or another oil, at no extra cost.
  • Private treatment roomsEvery treatment takes place in a private room. We also have a couples room and a room with an en-suite shower.
  • Open seven daysWe are open every day from 10am to 8pm, including evenings and weekends.
  • Easy parkingOur own car park behind the shop for 6 cars, plus free parking on adjacent roads.
  • Walk-ins welcomeWe often get busy, so a quick call first saves a wasted journey.
  • Gift vouchersBuy online at our gift card page or in the shop.
  • Ashiatsu on requestWalking on the back can be included in any massage on request. It is very popular.

Stevenage clients: drive times, parking and what to book

Thai massage for Stevenage: the key facts

FromDistance by roadDrive time (light traffic)
Stevenage railway station4.3 milesabout 10 min
Stevenage Old Town (High Street)4.5 milesabout 10 min
Lister Hospital area5.7 milesabout 13 min

Route estimates from OpenStreetMap data (OSRM) without traffic. Allow extra time at peak hours.

From the town centre the simplest route is the A602 to London Road (B197), then straight south through Broadwater and Knebworth into Woolmer Green. From the Old Town, pick up London Road heading south. Once you reach Woolmer Green, we are at number 11 on the B197.

Parking: no town-centre charges

We have our own car park behind the shop with room for 6 cars, plus free parking in the adjacent roads. That means no multi-storey, no ticket machine and no rushing back to the car after a 90-minute treatment.

What Stevenage clients book most

  • Deep tissue massage for desk, driving and lifting tension. 60 min £70, 90 min £105.
  • Thai Deep Mix: Thai stretches and pressure points with oil-based deep tissue work. 60 min £70, 90 min £105.
  • Sports massage for runners, cyclists, gym members and footballers. 60 min £70, 90 min £105.
  • Traditional Thai massage, fully clothed with stretches, if you want flexibility as well as pressure.
  • Full body massage: any of our 60 or 90-minute massages covers the whole body. Choose aromatherapy or Relax Thai Therapy for a gentler full-body treatment.
  • Couples massage in our couples room, £135 for two (60 min).

Thai, Chinese or full body massage?

People in Stevenage search for all three. Thai massage combines pressure points with assisted stretches and can be done clothed. Chinese massage traditions also use pressure-point work. If you are unsure which suits you, read Thai vs Chinese massage, or simply tell us what you want to feel like afterwards and your therapist will suggest a style.

Therapeutic massage only

May Thai Therapy provides professional, therapeutic massage only. Our therapists are trained professionals. Requests for non-therapeutic services end the session immediately, with full payment charged, as set out in our terms and conditions. We treat adults aged 18 and over.

Fitting a massage around a Stevenage working day

We are open every day from 10am to 8pm, including Sundays. That makes an evening slot after work realistic, and weekend appointments are easy to combine with family time. If you commute into London, Knebworth is the next station south of Stevenage, about 1.2 miles from the salon.

Prefer something stronger? Try Ashiatsu

If normal massage never feels deep enough, ask for Ashiatsu (walking on the back). It can be included in any massage on request and is very popular with clients who like strong pressure. What is Ashiatsu? · Is it safe for me?

Thai massage for Stevenage clients: a quick guide

What is Thai massage?

Thai massage is a traditional treatment that combines acupressure along the body’s energy lines with assisted, yoga-like stretches. Traditional Thai is done fully clothed without oil. Oil-based styles such as aromatherapy and deep tissue use flowing strokes or firmer pressure.

Benefits

  • Eases muscle tension, knots and desk or driving stiffness
  • Improves flexibility and range of movement
  • Helps you relax and sleep better
  • Supports recovery for runners and gym-goers (sports massage)

Who it suits

Stevenage clients most often book for back, neck and shoulder tension, sports recovery, stress relief or a treat for two (couples massage, £135 for two). If you like very firm pressure, ask for Ashiatsu (walking on the back). It can be included in any massage on request and is very popular. What is Ashiatsu?

What to expect

  1. book online 24/7 or call 07360 276999. Walk-ins are welcome, but call first to avoid a wait.
  2. Tell your therapist about any injuries or health conditions and your preferred pressure.
  3. Enjoy your treatment in a private room, then take a moment before heading home.

Safety

Massage is not suitable for everyone. Tell your therapist about any injury, recent surgery, blood-clot history, heart condition, or skin condition before you start. If in doubt, check with your GP first. For an acute injury, see a GP or physiotherapist before booking. We do not offer pregnancy massage. If you are pregnant, please do not book any of our treatments.

How to book

Online booking is open 24/7 with live availability on our booking page. Prefer to talk? Call or WhatsApp 07360 276999. Gift vouchers are on the vouchers page.

Treatments & prices

Massage prices at May Thai Therapy
Treatment60 min90 min
Deep Tissue MassageTargeted firm pressure for knots and chronic tension£70 Book£105 Book
Traditional Thai MassagePalms, thumbs, elbows and assisted stretches, in loose clothing£70 Book£105 Book
Head, Neck & Shoulder MassageFocused upper-body tension relief£70 Book£105 Book
Thai Deep Mix MassageHead-to-toe blend of Thai and deep tissue£70 Book£105 Book
Aromatherapy Thai MassageOil massage on Thai pressure points, choice of oils£70 Book£105 Book
Thai Hot Oil MassageWarm oil, flowing strokes£70 Book£105 Book
Relax Thai TherapyGentle, unhurried relaxation massage£70 Book£105 Book
Swedish MassageClassic long strokes, light to medium pressure£70 Book£105 Book
Sports MassageRecovery and mobility work for active bodies£70 Book£105 Book
Lymphatic Drainage MassageGentle, rhythmic light-pressure massage£70 Book£105 Book
Couples MassageSide by side in our couples room, price for two£135 Book£205 Book
4 Hands MassageTwo therapists working in harmony£140 Book–
Hot Stone MassageHeated stones with Thai techniques–£135 Book
Thai Herbal CompressSteamed herbal compress for stiff joints–£135 Book
Thai Body ScrubExfoliating scrub, skin left soft–£135 Book

Couples prices are for two people. Choice of oil at no extra cost. Prices checked 10 Oct 2026.

Popular from here: Full body massage · Deep tissue near Stevenage · Sports massage · Ashiatsu · Opening hours

Meet your therapists

Cindy

Strong, thorough deep tissue specialist

Usually works Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat

Friendly, professional and thorough, with a strong deep tissue massage.

Read more about Cindy →


“This was my first deep tissue massage and it was just what I needed… Cindy was very thorough and professional, asking if I was okay and comfortable.”

James K. · Sep 2026 · Google review

Vicky

Warm, calming full-body relaxation

Usually works Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun

Warm, kind and professional; clients leave feeling relaxed.

Read more about Vicky →


“I really enjoyed the Thai Massage and Full Body Massage… Vicky was warm and professional, making everything feel comfortable.”

Grant K. · Oct 2026 · Google review

Nancy

Attentive back relief with great aftercare tips

Usually works Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun

Warm, attentive and highly professional.

Read more about Nancy →


“I developed a painful back over the weekend and one treatment later my back feels as good as new. Nancy was friendly, professional and gave great post-treatment advice.”

Carol H. · Sep 2026 · Google review

Kornnie

Strong pressure for stubborn shoulder problems

Usually works Mon, Tue, Wed

Strong, thorough pressure, explains what she’s doing, great for problem shoulders.

Read more about Kornnie →


“I have had a troubled shoulder for 5 weeks, I walked out of there a new man. Thank you Kornnie for all your help.”

John · Oct 2026 · Google review

Jane

Knots and long-standing neck and shoulder tension

Usually works Wed, Thu, Sun

Gets right into knots and long-standing neck and shoulder tension.

Read more about Jane →


“Jane was brilliant, really got to the knots in my body and was professional, and the whole experience was relaxing and enjoyable.”

Elton T. · Oct 2026 · Google review

Want a particular therapist? Pick a time online and add their name in the notes, or call 07360 276999 or message us on WhatsApp.

Questions from Stevenage clients

How long does it take to get from Stevenage?

About 10–15 minutes by car via the B197 through Knebworth, or via the A1(M) to junction 6.

Is parking easy?

Yes. We have our own car park behind the shop with room for 6 cars, plus free parking in the adjacent roads.

Which massage is best after sport?

Sports massage or deep tissue, both £70 for 60 minutes. Book two to three days after a race or match.

Are you open in the evening?

Yes, every day until 8pm, including weekends.

Is there a Thai massage in Stevenage Old Town?

May Thai Therapy is about 4.5 miles from Stevenage Old Town High Street, roughly 10 minutes by car in light traffic, in Woolmer Green with free parking behind the shop.

Do you offer full body massage near Stevenage?

Yes. All our 60 and 90-minute massages cover the whole body. Prices are £70 for 60 minutes and £105 for 90 minutes.

Do you offer deep tissue massage near Stevenage?

Yes. Deep tissue is one of our most popular treatments with Stevenage clients: £70 for 60 minutes, £105 for 90 minutes.

Do you offer sports massage near Stevenage?

Yes, £70 for 60 minutes or £105 for 90 minutes. Book two to three days after a race or match.

Is May Thai Therapy a professional massage salon?

Yes. We provide therapeutic massage only, for adults aged 18 and over.

Can I walk in from Stevenage?

Walk-ins are welcome, but we are often busy, so call 07360 276999 first or book online to guarantee your time.

How much is a Thai massage?

Most 60-minute massages are £70 and 90 minutes are £105. Couples massage is £135 (60 min) or £205 (90 min) for two people. Hot stone, herbal compress and body scrub are £135 for 90 minutes.

What are your opening hours?

Open 7 days a week, 10am–8pm, including weekends.

Can I add Ashiatsu (walking on the back)?

Yes. Ashiatsu can be included in any massage on request and is very popular.

Do you take walk-ins?

Yes, but we often get busy, so call 07360 276999 first or book online to guarantee your time.