Thai massage spa · Woolmer Green, Hertfordshire

Thai Massage in Woolmer Green, Knebworth

May Thai Therapy is a Thai massage salon at 11 London Road, Woolmer Green, just outside Knebworth in Hertfordshire. Qualified Thai therapists offer traditional Thai, deep tissue, aromatherapy, couples, hot stone and herbal compress massage, every day from 10am to 8pm. A 60-minute massage is £70 and 90 minutes is £105.

  • 5.0 · 488 Google reviews
  • From £70 / 60 min
  • Open daily 10am–8pm
  • Own car park + free street parking

Treatments & prices

Every massage is tailored to the pressure you like. Tap Book to see live availability.

Massage prices at May Thai Therapy
Treatment60 min90 min
Deep Tissue MassageTargeted firm pressure for knots and chronic tension£70 Book£105 Book
Traditional Thai MassagePalms, thumbs, elbows and assisted stretches, in loose clothing£70 Book£105 Book
Head, Neck & Shoulder MassageFocused upper-body tension relief£70 Book£105 Book
Thai Deep Mix MassageHead-to-toe blend of Thai and deep tissue£70 Book£105 Book
Aromatherapy Thai MassageOil massage on Thai pressure points, choice of oils£70 Book£105 Book
Thai Hot Oil MassageWarm oil, flowing strokes£70 Book£105 Book
Relax Thai TherapyGentle, unhurried relaxation massage£70 Book£105 Book
Swedish MassageClassic long strokes, light to medium pressure£70 Book£105 Book
Sports MassageRecovery and mobility work for active bodies£70 Book£105 Book
Lymphatic Drainage MassageGentle, rhythmic light-pressure massage£70 Book£105 Book
Couples MassageSide by side in our couples room, price for two£135 Book£205 Book
4 Hands MassageTwo therapists working in harmony£140 Book–
Hot Stone MassageHeated stones with Thai techniques–£135 Book
Thai Herbal CompressSteamed herbal compress for stiff joints–£135 Book
Thai Body ScrubExfoliating scrub, skin left soft–£135 Book

Couples prices are for two people. Choice of oil at no extra cost. Prices checked 10 Oct 2026.

Our most-loved treatments

Massage table prepared with rolled towels and a flower

Deep Tissue Massage

60 min £70 · 90 min £105

Targeted firm pressure for knots and chronic tension.

Treatment room with red and gold Thai wallpaper

Traditional Thai Massage

60 min £70 · 90 min £105

Palms, thumbs, elbows and assisted stretches, in loose clothing.

Thai Deep Mix Massage at May Thai Therapy

Thai Deep Mix Massage

60 min £70 · 90 min £105

Thai stretches and pressure points blended with deep tissue, head to toe.

Calm, softly lit treatment room

Aromatherapy Thai Massage

60 min £70 · 90 min £105

Oil massage on Thai pressure points, choice of oils.

Treatment room with red satin-skirted massage table

Thai Hot Oil Massage

60 min £70 · 90 min £105

Warm oil and flowing Thai strokes to melt away tension.

Traditional Thai welcome statue at reception

Sports Massage

60 min £70 · 90 min £105

Firm, focused work and stretching for active bodies.

Spacious treatment room with two tables, used for couples

Couples Massage

60 min £135 · 90 min £205

Side by side in our couples room, price for two.

Book Couples
Gold-leaf Thai artwork in reception

Hot Stone Massage

90 min £135

Heated stones with Thai techniques.

Book Hot Stone

Step inside the salon

These are real photos of our salon in Woolmer Green. The rooms are decorated in red and gold Thai style, and every treatment takes place in a private room.

Traditional Thai welcome statue at reception
Treatment room with red satin-skirted massage table
Quiet hallway leading to the treatment rooms
Treatment room with en-suite shower
  • Qualified Thai therapistsOur qualified Thai therapists adjust the pressure to suit you.
  • Your choice of oilChoose coconut, lavender, lemongrass, peppermint or another oil, at no extra cost.
  • Private treatment roomsEvery treatment takes place in a private room. We also have a couples room and a room with an en-suite shower.
  • Open seven daysWe are open every day from 10am to 8pm, including evenings and weekends.
  • Easy parkingOur own car park behind the shop for 6 cars, plus free parking on adjacent roads.
  • Walk-ins welcomeWe often get busy, so a quick call first saves a wasted journey.
  • Gift vouchersBuy online at our gift card page or in the shop.
  • Ashiatsu on requestWalking on the back can be included in any massage on request. It is very popular.

Meet your therapists

Cindy

Strong, thorough deep tissue specialist

Usually works Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat

Friendly, professional and thorough, with a strong deep tissue massage.

Read more about Cindy →


“This was my first deep tissue massage and it was just what I needed… Cindy was very thorough and professional, asking if I was okay and comfortable.”

James K. · Sep 2026 · Google review

Vicky

Warm, calming full-body relaxation

Usually works Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun

Warm, kind and professional; clients leave feeling relaxed.

Read more about Vicky →


“I really enjoyed the Thai Massage and Full Body Massage… Vicky was warm and professional, making everything feel comfortable.”

Grant K. · Oct 2026 · Google review

Nancy

Attentive back relief with great aftercare tips

Usually works Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun

Warm, attentive and highly professional.

Read more about Nancy →


“I developed a painful back over the weekend and one treatment later my back feels as good as new. Nancy was friendly, professional and gave great post-treatment advice.”

Carol H. · Sep 2026 · Google review

Kornnie

Strong pressure for stubborn shoulder problems

Usually works Mon, Tue, Wed

Strong, thorough pressure, explains what she’s doing, great for problem shoulders.

Read more about Kornnie →


“I have had a troubled shoulder for 5 weeks, I walked out of there a new man. Thank you Kornnie for all your help.”

John · Oct 2026 · Google review

Jane

Knots and long-standing neck and shoulder tension

Usually works Wed, Thu, Sun

Gets right into knots and long-standing neck and shoulder tension.

Read more about Jane →


“Jane was brilliant, really got to the knots in my body and was professional, and the whole experience was relaxing and enjoyable.”

Elton T. · Oct 2026 · Google review

Want a particular therapist? Pick a time online and add their name in the notes, or call 07360 276999 or message us on WhatsApp.

See this week’s staff rota

What clients say

5.0 from 488 Google reviews

Read them on Google

Your first visit

  1. Choose a treatment and length. Prices are shown up front.
  2. Pick a time with live availability, 24/7, and get instant confirmation.
  3. Arrive 5 minutes early at 11 London Rd. Park in our own car park behind the shop or on the adjacent roads, then tell us your preferred pressure.

Gift vouchers

Give an hour of calm. Vouchers for any value or treatment, sold online and in the salon, valid for 6 months.

Buy a gift voucher

Questions, answered

How much is a Thai massage in Woolmer Green?

A 60-minute Traditional Thai, deep tissue, Thai Deep Mix, aromatherapy, Swedish or sports massage at May Thai Therapy costs £70, and 90 minutes costs £105. Couples massage is £135 for 60 minutes or £205 for 90 minutes (price for two).

Where are you?

We are at 11 London Road, Woolmer Green, Knebworth, Hertfordshire SG3 6JE, on the B197 between Knebworth and Welwyn. Stevenage and Welwyn Garden City are about 10–15 minutes by car.

Is there parking at May Thai Therapy?

We have our own car park behind the shop with room for 6 cars, plus free parking in the adjacent roads.

What are your opening hours?

We are open every day, Monday to Sunday, from 10am to 8pm, including evenings and weekends.

Can I book online?

Yes. Online booking is open 24/7: choose a treatment, then pick a time with live availability. You can also call 07360 276999.

What should I wear for a Thai massage?

For Traditional Thai massage wear loose, comfortable clothing, or use the loose clothes we provide. For oil treatments such as aromatherapy, you undress to your comfort level and stay covered with towels.

Do you offer couples massage and gift vouchers?

Yes. Our couples room lets two people be treated side by side, and gift vouchers are available for any value.

Do you take walk-ins?

We welcome walk-ins, but we often get busy, so a quick call first on 07360 276999 saves a wasted journey. Booking online guarantees your time.

Can I add Ashiatsu (walking on the back)?

Yes. Ashiatsu, where the therapist uses their feet to massage your back, can be added to any massage on request and is very popular. Just ask when you book or when you arrive.

Do you offer lymphatic drainage massage?

Yes. Lymphatic Drainage massage costs £70 for 60 minutes or £105 for 90 minutes. It is currently done only by Jane, so call 07360 276999 or book online and ask for Jane.

Is deep tissue massage painful?

It should feel firm but never unbearable. Tell your therapist your preferred pressure at any time and it will be adjusted.

Find us in Woolmer Green

May Thai Therapy

11 London Road, Woolmer Green
Knebworth, Hertfordshire SG3 6JE

07360 276999
Landline 01438 592370
WhatsApp us

Open every day 10am–8pm

Parking: We have our own car park behind the shop with room for 6 cars, plus free parking in the adjacent roads.

Easy to reach from Knebworth (2 min), Welwyn (5 min), Stevenage and Welwyn Garden City (10–15 min) via the B197 and A1(M) J6.

Get directions