Thai Massage near Welwyn Garden City

May Thai Therapy is about 10–15 minutes’ drive north of Welwyn Garden City, via the A1(M) to junction 6 and then the B197 to Woolmer Green. We offer Thai, deep tissue, sports, aromatherapy and couples massage from £70, 7 days a week, 10am–8pm, with our own car park.

  • 5.0 · 488 Google reviews
  • From £70 / 60 min
  • Open daily 10am–8pm
  • Own car park + free street parking
Treatment room at May Thai Therapy in Woolmer Green

Getting here from Welwyn Garden City

  • By car (A1(M)): From Welwyn Garden City, join the A1(M) northbound and leave at junction 6 (Welwyn). Follow the B197 north through Oaklands to Woolmer Green, where we are on London Road at number 11. The journey takes about 10–15 minutes.
  • By car (local roads): Alternatively, go through Digswell to Welwyn village and pick up the B197 north.
  • Parking: We have our own car park behind the shop with room for 6 cars, plus free parking in the adjacent roads.
  • By train: Welwyn North station (one stop north of Welwyn Garden City) is about 3 miles away by road, roughly a 6-minute taxi ride.

Directions from Welwyn Garden City

Why Welwyn Garden City clients choose us

Welwyn Garden City clients often combine a visit with time in Sherrardspark Wood or come at the weekend for a couples massage. Our 90-minute treatments are popular for a proper break from work. Our Woolmer Green salon is roughly 10–15 minutes’ drive north of Welwyn Garden City, which makes it an easy trip for a relaxing Thai or deep tissue massage away from the town centre bustle, with parking right behind the shop.

  • Qualified Thai therapistsOur qualified Thai therapists adjust the pressure to suit you.
  • Your choice of oilChoose coconut, lavender, lemongrass, peppermint or another oil, at no extra cost.
  • Private treatment roomsEvery treatment takes place in a private room. We also have a couples room and a room with an en-suite shower.
  • Open seven daysWe are open every day from 10am to 8pm, including evenings and weekends.
  • Easy parkingOur own car park behind the shop for 6 cars, plus free parking on adjacent roads.
  • Walk-ins welcomeWe often get busy, so a quick call first saves a wasted journey.
  • Gift vouchersBuy online at our gift card page or in the shop.
  • Ashiatsu on requestWalking on the back can be included in any massage on request. It is very popular.

Thai massage for Welwyn Garden City clients: a quick guide

What is Thai massage?

Thai massage is a traditional treatment that combines acupressure along the body’s energy lines with assisted, yoga-like stretches. Traditional Thai is done fully clothed without oil. Oil-based styles such as aromatherapy and deep tissue use flowing strokes or firmer pressure.

Benefits

  • Eases muscle tension, knots and desk or driving stiffness
  • Improves flexibility and range of movement
  • Helps you relax and sleep better
  • Supports recovery for runners and gym-goers (sports massage)

Who it suits

Welwyn Garden City clients most often book for back, neck and shoulder tension, sports recovery, stress relief or a treat for two (couples massage, £135 for two). If you like very firm pressure, ask for Ashiatsu (walking on the back). It can be included in any massage on request and is very popular. What is Ashiatsu?

What to expect

  1. book online 24/7 or call 07360 276999. Walk-ins are welcome, but call first to avoid a wait.
  2. Tell your therapist about any injuries or health conditions and your preferred pressure.
  3. Enjoy your treatment in a private room, then take a moment before heading home.

Safety

Massage is not suitable for everyone. Tell your therapist about any injury, recent surgery, blood-clot history, heart condition, or skin condition before you start. If in doubt, check with your GP first. For an acute injury, see a GP or physiotherapist before booking. We do not offer pregnancy massage. If you are pregnant, please do not book any of our treatments.

How to book

Online booking is open 24/7 with live availability on our booking page. Prefer to talk? Call or WhatsApp 07360 276999. Gift vouchers are on the vouchers page.

Treatments & prices

Massage prices at May Thai Therapy
Treatment60 min90 min
Deep Tissue MassageTargeted firm pressure for knots and chronic tension£70 Book£105 Book
Traditional Thai MassagePalms, thumbs, elbows and assisted stretches, in loose clothing£70 Book£105 Book
Head, Neck & Shoulder MassageFocused upper-body tension relief£70 Book£105 Book
Thai Deep Mix MassageHead-to-toe blend of Thai and deep tissue£70 Book£105 Book
Aromatherapy Thai MassageOil massage on Thai pressure points, choice of oils£70 Book£105 Book
Thai Hot Oil MassageWarm oil, flowing strokes£70 Book£105 Book
Relax Thai TherapyGentle, unhurried relaxation massage£70 Book£105 Book
Swedish MassageClassic long strokes, light to medium pressure£70 Book£105 Book
Sports MassageRecovery and mobility work for active bodies£70 Book£105 Book
Lymphatic Drainage MassageGentle, rhythmic light-pressure massage£70 Book£105 Book
Couples MassageSide by side in our couples room, price for two£135 Book£205 Book
4 Hands MassageTwo therapists working in harmony£140 Book–
Hot Stone MassageHeated stones with Thai techniques–£135 Book
Thai Herbal CompressSteamed herbal compress for stiff joints–£135 Book
Thai Body ScrubExfoliating scrub, skin left soft–£135 Book

Couples prices are for two people. Choice of oil at no extra cost. Prices checked 10 Oct 2026.

Popular from here: Full body massage · Deep tissue near Stevenage · Sports massage · Ashiatsu · Opening hours

Meet your therapists

Cindy

Strong, thorough deep tissue specialist

Usually works Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat

Friendly, professional and thorough, with a strong deep tissue massage.

Read more about Cindy →


“This was my first deep tissue massage and it was just what I needed… Cindy was very thorough and professional, asking if I was okay and comfortable.”

James K. · Sep 2026 · Google review

Vicky

Warm, calming full-body relaxation

Usually works Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun

Warm, kind and professional; clients leave feeling relaxed.

Read more about Vicky →


“I really enjoyed the Thai Massage and Full Body Massage… Vicky was warm and professional, making everything feel comfortable.”

Grant K. · Oct 2026 · Google review

Nancy

Attentive back relief with great aftercare tips

Usually works Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun

Warm, attentive and highly professional.

Read more about Nancy →


“I developed a painful back over the weekend and one treatment later my back feels as good as new. Nancy was friendly, professional and gave great post-treatment advice.”

Carol H. · Sep 2026 · Google review

Kornnie

Strong pressure for stubborn shoulder problems

Usually works Mon, Tue, Wed

Strong, thorough pressure, explains what she’s doing, great for problem shoulders.

Read more about Kornnie →


“I have had a troubled shoulder for 5 weeks, I walked out of there a new man. Thank you Kornnie for all your help.”

John · Oct 2026 · Google review

Jane

Knots and long-standing neck and shoulder tension

Usually works Wed, Thu, Sun

Gets right into knots and long-standing neck and shoulder tension.

Read more about Jane →


“Jane was brilliant, really got to the knots in my body and was professional, and the whole experience was relaxing and enjoyable.”

Elton T. · Oct 2026 · Google review

Want a particular therapist? Pick a time online and add their name in the notes, or call 07360 276999 or message us on WhatsApp.

Questions from Welwyn Garden City clients

How far is it from Welwyn Garden City?

About 10–15 minutes by car via the A1(M) to junction 6, then the B197 north.

Is there parking?

Yes. We have our own car park behind the shop with room for 6 cars, plus free parking in the adjacent roads.

Do you offer couples massage?

Yes. Our couples room costs £135 for 60 minutes or £205 for 90 minutes, for two people.

Can I buy a gift voucher?

Yes, gift vouchers are available for any value.

How much is a Thai massage?

Most 60-minute massages are £70 and 90 minutes are £105. Couples massage is £135 (60 min) or £205 (90 min) for two people. Hot stone, herbal compress and body scrub are £135 for 90 minutes.

What are your opening hours?

Open 7 days a week, 10am–8pm, including weekends.

Can I add Ashiatsu (walking on the back)?

Yes. Ashiatsu can be included in any massage on request and is very popular.

Do you take walk-ins?

Yes, but we often get busy, so call 07360 276999 first or book online to guarantee your time.