Thai Massage near Hertford

May Thai Therapy is about 15–20 minutes’ drive (around 7.5 miles) from Hertford, via the lanes through Tewin and Burnham Green or the A414 and A1(M) junction 6. We are open 7 days, 10am–8pm. Most 60-minute massages are £70, and longer 90-minute treatments such as hot stone are popular with Hertford clients. Parking is free, behind the shop.

  • 5.0 · 488 Google reviews
  • From £70 / 60 min
  • Open daily 10am–8pm
  • Own car park + free street parking
Treatment room at May Thai Therapy in Woolmer Green

Getting here from Hertford

  • By car: The quickest route is usually the country lanes: leave Hertford on the A414, take the B1000 towards Hertingfordbury, then follow the lanes through Tewin and Burnham Green to Mardleybury Road and the B197 into Woolmer Green. It is about 7.5 miles and around 15–20 minutes, depending on traffic.
  • Scenic route: Main-road alternative: the A414 west to Welwyn Garden City, the A1(M) north to junction 6 (Welwyn), then the B197 north to Woolmer Green.
  • Parking: We have our own car park behind the shop with room for 6 cars, plus free parking in the adjacent roads.
  • By train: Public transport from Hertford involves a change, so most Hertford clients drive.

Directions from Hertford

Why Hertford clients choose us

Because Hertford clients travel a little further, many choose a 90-minute treatment, such as hot stone or Thai herbal compress, to make the most of the visit. May Thai Therapy is about 15–20 minutes’ drive from Hertford. Clients from Hertford, Bengeo and Hertingfordbury come to us for authentic Thai massage, private rooms and the reassurance of a 5.0-star Google rating.

  • Qualified Thai therapistsOur qualified Thai therapists adjust the pressure to suit you.
  • Your choice of oilChoose coconut, lavender, lemongrass, peppermint or another oil, at no extra cost.
  • Private treatment roomsEvery treatment takes place in a private room. We also have a couples room and a room with an en-suite shower.
  • Open seven daysWe are open every day from 10am to 8pm, including evenings and weekends.
  • Easy parkingOur own car park behind the shop for 6 cars, plus free parking on adjacent roads.
  • Walk-ins welcomeWe often get busy, so a quick call first saves a wasted journey.
  • Gift vouchersBuy online at our gift card page or in the shop.
  • Ashiatsu on requestWalking on the back can be included in any massage on request. It is very popular.

Why make the short trip from Hertford

What Hertford clients get at May Thai Therapy

  • About 16 minutes away (7.5 miles) via the lanes through Tewin and Burnham Green, or via the A414 and A1(M).
  • Own car park behind the shop (6 spaces), plus free street parking, so there are no town-centre parking charges.
  • Open 7 days, 10am–8pm, including Sundays.
  • Ashiatsu (walking on the back) on request with any massage.
  • Couples room for two people side by side (£135 / 60 min for two).
  • En-suite shower room for the Thai body scrub.
  • Online booking 24/7 with live availability. Meet the therapists and their working days on our rota page.
  • Real Google reviews: read them.
  • Oils included: choose from nine at no extra cost (oil menu).

Full treatment menu for Hertford clients

Treatment60 min90 min
Thai, deep tissue, Thai Deep Mix, aromatherapy, hot oil, relax, Swedish, sports, head/neck/shoulder£70£105
Couples (price for two)£135£205
4 Hands£140–
Hot stone, Thai herbal compress, Thai body scrub–£135

Ashiatsu (walking on the back) can be included in any massage on request. See the full price list.

Popular from here: Full body massage · Deep tissue near Stevenage · Sports massage · Ashiatsu · Opening hours

Which treatment should I choose?

Thai massage for Hertford clients: a quick guide

What is Thai massage?

Thai massage is a traditional treatment that combines acupressure along the body’s energy lines with assisted, yoga-like stretches. Traditional Thai is done fully clothed without oil. Oil-based styles such as aromatherapy and deep tissue use flowing strokes or firmer pressure.

Benefits

  • Eases muscle tension, knots and desk or driving stiffness
  • Improves flexibility and range of movement
  • Helps you relax and sleep better
  • Supports recovery for runners and gym-goers (sports massage)

Who it suits

Hertford clients most often book for back, neck and shoulder tension, sports recovery, stress relief or a treat for two (couples massage, £135 for two). If you like very firm pressure, ask for Ashiatsu (walking on the back). It can be included in any massage on request and is very popular. What is Ashiatsu?

What to expect

  1. book online 24/7 or call 07360 276999. Walk-ins are welcome, but call first to avoid a wait.
  2. Tell your therapist about any injuries or health conditions and your preferred pressure.
  3. Enjoy your treatment in a private room, then take a moment before heading home.

Safety

Massage is not suitable for everyone. Tell your therapist about any injury, recent surgery, blood-clot history, heart condition, or skin condition before you start. If in doubt, check with your GP first. For an acute injury, see a GP or physiotherapist before booking. We do not offer pregnancy massage. If you are pregnant, please do not book any of our treatments.

How to book

Online booking is open 24/7 with live availability on our booking page. Prefer to talk? Call or WhatsApp 07360 276999. Gift vouchers are on the vouchers page.

Treatments & prices

Massage prices at May Thai Therapy
Treatment60 min90 min
Deep Tissue MassageTargeted firm pressure for knots and chronic tension£70 Book£105 Book
Traditional Thai MassagePalms, thumbs, elbows and assisted stretches, in loose clothing£70 Book£105 Book
Head, Neck & Shoulder MassageFocused upper-body tension relief£70 Book£105 Book
Thai Deep Mix MassageHead-to-toe blend of Thai and deep tissue£70 Book£105 Book
Aromatherapy Thai MassageOil massage on Thai pressure points, choice of oils£70 Book£105 Book
Thai Hot Oil MassageWarm oil, flowing strokes£70 Book£105 Book
Relax Thai TherapyGentle, unhurried relaxation massage£70 Book£105 Book
Swedish MassageClassic long strokes, light to medium pressure£70 Book£105 Book
Sports MassageRecovery and mobility work for active bodies£70 Book£105 Book
Lymphatic Drainage MassageGentle, rhythmic light-pressure massage£70 Book£105 Book
Couples MassageSide by side in our couples room, price for two£135 Book£205 Book
4 Hands MassageTwo therapists working in harmony£140 Book–
Hot Stone MassageHeated stones with Thai techniques–£135 Book
Thai Herbal CompressSteamed herbal compress for stiff joints–£135 Book
Thai Body ScrubExfoliating scrub, skin left soft–£135 Book

Couples prices are for two people. Choice of oil at no extra cost. Prices checked 10 Oct 2026.

Meet your therapists

Cindy

Strong, thorough deep tissue specialist

Usually works Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat

Friendly, professional and thorough, with a strong deep tissue massage.

Read more about Cindy →


“This was my first deep tissue massage and it was just what I needed… Cindy was very thorough and professional, asking if I was okay and comfortable.”

James K. · Sep 2026 · Google review

Vicky

Warm, calming full-body relaxation

Usually works Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun

Warm, kind and professional; clients leave feeling relaxed.

Read more about Vicky →


“I really enjoyed the Thai Massage and Full Body Massage… Vicky was warm and professional, making everything feel comfortable.”

Grant K. · Oct 2026 · Google review

Nancy

Attentive back relief with great aftercare tips

Usually works Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun

Warm, attentive and highly professional.

Read more about Nancy →


“I developed a painful back over the weekend and one treatment later my back feels as good as new. Nancy was friendly, professional and gave great post-treatment advice.”

Carol H. · Sep 2026 · Google review

Kornnie

Strong pressure for stubborn shoulder problems

Usually works Mon, Tue, Wed

Strong, thorough pressure, explains what she’s doing, great for problem shoulders.

Read more about Kornnie →


“I have had a troubled shoulder for 5 weeks, I walked out of there a new man. Thank you Kornnie for all your help.”

John · Oct 2026 · Google review

Jane

Knots and long-standing neck and shoulder tension

Usually works Wed, Thu, Sun

Gets right into knots and long-standing neck and shoulder tension.

Read more about Jane →


“Jane was brilliant, really got to the knots in my body and was professional, and the whole experience was relaxing and enjoyable.”

Elton T. · Oct 2026 · Google review

Want a particular therapist? Pick a time online and add their name in the notes, or call 07360 276999 or message us on WhatsApp.

Questions from Hertford clients

How long is the drive from Hertford?

About 15–20 minutes (around 7.5 miles) via the lanes through Tewin and Burnham Green, or a little longer via the A414 and A1(M) junction 6.

Is there parking?

Yes. We have our own car park behind the shop with room for 6 cars, plus free parking in the adjacent roads.

Which treatments suit a longer visit?

Our 90-minute options: Thai, deep tissue or Thai Deep Mix (£105), hot stone, herbal compress or body scrub (£135).

Are you open at weekends?

Yes, every day from 10am to 8pm.

How much is a Thai massage?

Most 60-minute massages are £70 and 90 minutes are £105. Couples massage is £135 (60 min) or £205 (90 min) for two people. Hot stone, herbal compress and body scrub are £135 for 90 minutes.

What are your opening hours?

Open 7 days a week, 10am–8pm, including weekends.

Can I add Ashiatsu (walking on the back)?

Yes. Ashiatsu can be included in any massage on request and is very popular.

Do you take walk-ins?

Yes, but we often get busy, so call 07360 276999 first or book online to guarantee your time.

Is there a Thai massage in Hertford town centre?

There are Thai massage salons in Hertford itself. May Thai Therapy is about 16 minutes’ drive away in Woolmer Green, with free on-site parking, Ashiatsu, a couples room and online booking.

Is May Thai Therapy open on Sundays?

Yes, every day 10am–8pm.

Do you have a couples room?

Yes. Couples massage is £135 (60 min) or £205 (90 min) for two.

Can I book online?

Yes, 24/7 with live availability.